EUROGIN homepage       Thursday, September 21, 2017
 

Visa Information

 

Visa Requirements

Invitation letters for visa purposes can only be sent to participants who have completed the registration process. 
Prior to booking flights, participants are strongly advised to confirm with their travel agent whether they require a Visa to travel to Spain. Information about Visa requirements can be found on the World Travel Guide website:www.worldtravelguide.net 
EUROGIN and Barceló Congresos will not be responsible for any cancellations or delays caused by authorities due to a lack of Visa or other required documentation.


General
 Information


The 
documents 
you 
need 
to 
enter 
Spain 
vary 
depending
 on
 where 
you 
are 
from. 
If 
you 
are
a
 citizen 
of 
the 
European
 Union, 
Switzerland, 
Norway,
 Iceland,
 and 
Liechtenstein, 
all 
you 
need
 is
 your
Identification 
Card,
 or
 a 
valid
 passport.


The
 Spanish
 Ministry
 of
 Foreign
 Affairs
 provides 
lists
 of
 third
 countries
 whose 
nationals 
must
 be 
in 
possession
 of 
visas 
when 
crossing 
the 
external 
borders; 
and 
of 
those 
whose 
nationals 
are
 exempt
 from
 that 
requirement.
 If 
you
 are
a
 citizen
 of
 a
 country
 that
 is 
exempted
 from
 the 
visa
 requirement,
 all
 you
 need
 is
 a
 valid
 passport
 to
 enter
 Spain.


If
 you
 are 
from 
any
other 
country 
according 
to 
the 
criteria 
of 
the
 EU,
 you 
must
 request 
a
 visa 
at
 a
Spanish 
Consulate 
in 
your 
country 
of 
residence.
 However,
 you 
will 
also 
need
 a
 valid 
passport.


For 
these 
cases, 
Spanish 
authorities 
may 
ask 
documents 
showing 
where 
you 
will
 stay,
 confirmation 
of 
an
 organized
 tour, 
return 
air 
tickets,
 tourist
 circuit,
 or 
a 
personal 
invitation
 letter.
You 
may
also
 be 
asked 
to 
show
 proof 
of 
having
 enough 
financial 
resources 
to 
support
 your self 
during
 your 
stay
 in 
Spain.
 Since
 conditions 
may 
vary,
 we
 recommend 
you 
contact 
your
 local 
Spanish
Consulate 
or 
Embassy 
for 
more 
information.
 

Invitation Letter



It 
is
 mandatory 
to
 have
 paid 
the
 registration 
to 
receive 
the 
Invitation
 Letter.



If 
you
 require
 an 
Invitation 
letter 
please
 click 
on 
the 
following 
link 
to 
access 
our 
online
 invitation 
letter 
application
 form.
 After 
entering
 your 
full 
name
 (as
 printed 
in 
your 
passport),
 full 
postal 
address
 and
passport 
number,
 an
 official 
invitation 
letter 
will 
be
 sent 
by
 e‐mail.


Please
 note 
that
 unfortunately
 we
 are 
unable 
to 
send
 invitation 
letters 
directly 
to 
consulates.
 Invitation
 letters 
are 
prepared
 solely 
for 
individuals
 and 
are 
mailed
 directly 
to 
them.
 It 
is 
your
 responsibility 
to 
ensure 
documentation 
is 
correct
 and
 completed 
before 
you 
start 
your
 journey. 
We
 recommend
 you
 to 
apply 
for 
your 
visa
 at 
least 
10 
weeks 
before 
you 
travel 
(earlier
 in
some
cases).
 For 
more 
information,
contact
 your
 nearest
 Spanish 
Embassy
 or
 Consulate.